Estate of Williams (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 141, 147. Factual possession . If they remain in possession of it for a specified number of years, they can make a legal claim in court for the title. 54 (Park v. Powers, supra, 2 Cal. News. ], This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google. It must be actual use with it being exclusively connected to that person only, and the use must be uninterrupted for several years. App. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. Whose land is it anyway?