Succession planning involves preparing potential leaders and high performers for possible future roles. [W]hile a jury may be used for advisory verdicts as to questions of fact [in equitable actions], it is the duty of the trial court to make its own independent findings and to adopt or reject the findings of the jury as it deems proper. (Hoopes v. Dolan(2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 146, 156 [85 Cal.Rptr.3d 337], internal citations omitted. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Where the plaintiffs reasonably rely on defendants promise to repair the property damage without a lawsuit, is a jury permitted to find that plaintiffs decision to delay filing a personal injury lawsuit was also reasonable?